Рейтинг@Mail.ru
Jazz Music

Grammy Nominees Announced

 Below are the jazz-related nominees for the 56th Annual Grammy Awards, to be held Jan. 26, 2014, at the Staples Center in Los Angeles. (By JazzTimes)


  BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

“Don't Run”

Terence Blanchard, soloist

Track from: Magnetic

Label: Blue Note Records

“Song for Maura”

Paquito D'Rivera, soloist

Track from: Song for Maura (Paquito D'Rivera and Trio Corrente)

Label: Sunnyside Records/Paquito Records

 “Song Without Words #4: Duet”

Fred Hersch, soloist

Track from: Free Flying (Fred Hersch and Julian Lage)

Label: Palmetto Records

 “Stadium Jazz”

Donny McCaslin, soloist

Track from: Casting for Gravity

Label: Greenleaf Music

 “Orbits”

Wayne Shorter, soloist

Track from: Without a Net (The Wayne Shorter Quartet)

Label: Blue Note Records

 BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

 The World According to Andy Bey

Andy Bey

Label: HighNote Records

 Attachments

Lorraine Feather

Label: Jazzed Media

 Liquid Spirit

Gregory Porter

Label: Blue Note Records

 WomanChild

Cécile McLorin Salvant

Label: Mack Avenue Records

 After Blue

Tierney Sutton

Label: BFM Jazz

 BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

 Guided Tour

The New Gary Burton Quartet

Label: Mack Avenue Records

 Money Jungle: Provocative in Blue

Terri Lyne Carrington

Label: Concord Jazz

 Life Forum

Gerald Clayton

Label: Concord Jazz

 Pushing the World Away

Kenny Garrett

Label: Mack Avenue Records

 Out Here

Christian McBride Trio

Label: Mack Avenue Records

 BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

 Brooklyn Babylon

Darcy James Argue's Secret Society

Label: New Amsterdam Records

 Night in Calisia

Randy Brecker, Wlodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic

Label: Summit Records

 Wild Beauty

Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano

Label: Half Note

 March Sublime

Alan Ferber

Label: Sunnyside Records

 Intrada

Dave Slonaker Big Band

Label: Origin Records

 BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

 La Noche Más Larga

Buika

Label: Warner Music Spain S.L.

 Song for Maura

Paquito D'Rivera and Trio Corrente

Label: Sunnyside Records/Paquito Records

 Yo

Roberto Fonseca

Label: Concord Jazz

 Eggun

Omar Sosa

Label: Otá Records

 Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin

Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet

Label: Patois Records

 BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

 Steppin' Out

Herb Alpert

Label: Shout! Factory

 The Beat

Boney James

Label: Concord Records

 Handpicked

Earl Klugh

Label: Heads Up International

 Summer Horns

Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot

Label: Concord Records

 Hacienda

Jeff Lorber Fusion

Label: Heads Up International

 BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

 Viva Duets

Tony Bennett & Various Artists

Label: Columbia Records

 To Be Loved

Michael Bublé

Label: 143/Reprise

 The Standards

Gloria Estefan

Label: Masterworks

 Cee Lo's Magic Moment

Cee Lo Green

Label: Elektra

 Now

Dionne Warwick

Label: Blue Horizon

 BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

 “Please Come Home”

Gary Clark Jr.

Track from: Blak and Blu

Label: Warner Bros Records

 “Get It Right”

Fantasia

Track from: Side Effects of You

Label: RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited

 “Quiet Fire”

Maysa

Label: Shanachie Entertainment

 “Hey Laura”

Gregory Porter

Track from: Liquid Spirit

Label: Blue Note Records

 “Yesterday”

Ryan Shaw

Track from: Real Love

Label: Dynotone Records

 BEST BLUES ALBUM

 Remembering Little Walter

Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman

Label: Blind Pig Records

 Cotton Mouth Man

James Cotton

Label: Alligator

 Get Up!

Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite

Label: Stax

 Seesaw

Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa

Label: J&R Adventures

 Down in Louisiana

Bobby Rush

Label: Deep Rush Records

 BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

 “Bound Away”

Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen & the Jazz Surge)

Track from: River Runs: A Concerto for Jazz Guitar, Saxophone & Orchestra

Label: Mama Records

 “California Pictures for String Quartet”

Gordon Goodwin, composer (Quartet San Francisco)

Track from: Pacific Premieres: New Works by California Composers

Label: Violinjazz Recordings

 “Koko on the Boulevard”

Scott Healy, composer (Scott Healy Ensemble)

Track from: Hudson City Suite

Label: Hudson City Records

 “Pensamientos for Solo Alto Saxophone and Chamber Orchestra”

Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)

Label: Clavo Records

 “String Quartet No. 1: Funky Diversion in Three Parts”

Vince Mendoza, composer (Quartet San Francisco)

Track from: Pacific Premieres: New Works by California Composers

Label: Violinjazz Recordings

 BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT

 “Invitation”

Kim Richmond, arranger (The Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra)

Track from: Artistry: A Tribute to Stan Kenton

Label: Mama Records

 “On Green Dolphin Street”

Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)

Track from: NA

Label: Telarc International

 “Side Hikes - A Ridge Away”

Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen & the Jazz Surge)

Track from: River Runs: A Concerto for Jazz Guitar, Saxophone & Orchestra

Label: Mama Records

 “Skylark”

Nan Schwartz, arranger (Amy Dickson)

Track from: Dusk & Dawn

Label: Sony Classical

 "Wild Beauty"

Gil Goldstein, arranger (Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano)

Label: Half Note


Post your comment

Comments

Be the first to comment

Related articles

RSS